Duquesne Downed by St. Joseph's (PA) 74-66

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Joseph's (PA) 40 34 74 -7.5
  Duquesne 33 33 66 +7.5
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 07:00 PM

A.J. Palumbo Center
Pittsburgh, PA
Attendance: 3,285

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, Duquesne took on St. Joseph's (PA) and lost at home against the Hawks 74-66 in conference play. Andre Marhold got a team-high 13 points and 11 rebounds for the Dukes, earning a double-double. Mamadou Datt had two points and added eight rebounds. Ronald Roberts Jr. got a double-double for the Hawks on 13 points and 11 rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Dukes. Duquesne (7-9, 0-2 A-10) heads to Massachusetts (10-4, 0-1 A-10) on Thursday, January 17th.


StJoe PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+R. Roberts Jr.3613114021
AL. Galloway371663201
AC.J. Aiken33672070
BCarl Jones351514002
BDaryus Quarles16920011
BPapa Ndao9331000
B-Chris Wilson331202101
DUQ PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre Marhold2313111000
B+Mamadou Datt15280100
BDerrick Colter341135203
BSean Johnson311341101
C+Quevyn Winters16840003
C+Jeremiah Jones23541100
CK. Pantophlet25361001
CJerry Jones25921003
-Marvin Binney7000000

Duquesne Game Notes:
  • Derrick Colter has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Duquesne set a season low for blocks.
  • Andre Marhold recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 8.
  • The Dukes have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • Andre Marhold has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 16 games this season.

St. Joseph's (PA) Game Notes:
  • Langston Galloway has led the team in scoring 5 times in 14 games this season.
  • Langston Galloway has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • C.J. Aiken recorded a team season high in blocks with 7.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 14 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
George-mason
Game Recap
Richmond
Recap Notes
Richmond
Boxscore
Richmond
Duquesne (6-13) Faces George Mason (7-12)Duquesne Pounded by Richmond 86-55Duquesne vs Richmond: Recap NotesDuquesne vs Richmond: Boxscore



Season Preview: Duquesne is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
 10Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

Rene Castro So G 6-2 195
#1 Derrick Colter Jr G 5-11 180
#44 Nick Foschia Jr F 6-5 215
#33 L.G. Gill So F 6-7 210
#21 David Haus Fr G 6-2 175
M. Jackson Fr G 6-5 185
#2 Eric James Fr G 6-5 205
#14 C. Johnston Jr G 5-10 155
#23 Jeremiah Jones Jr G 6-3 190
#54 Darius Lewis So C 6-11 255
#45 M. Macheledt Fr F 6-9 215
#22 Micah Mason Jr G 6-2 180
#3 Dominique McKoy Sr F 6-8 210
#5 TySean Powell Fr F 6-6 215
#32 D. Ridenour So G 6-2 185
#55 Jordan Robinson Fr F 6-8 250
#35 Jordan Stevens Jr G 6-0 190